1
0

I’m planning on a rainwater collection system for toilet and laundry use. What are the filtration and sterilization requirements, if any, for indoor non-potable use? Does this need to be permitted (Orinda, CA)?

  • You must to post comments
0
0

Hi,

You do need a permit for an indoor rainwater system. The requirements are found in Chapter 17 of the California Plumbing Code (download the code here)

What you will specifically be required to do is determined by your local building department, so you should have the designer/installer (you or someone you hire) go in and talk to them early on. I would familiarize yourself with the code so you’re better able to have a conversation with them about the details.

If you’re not familiar with ARCSA, they are a good resource and you can see other similar projects. Also companies like Rain Harvesting Supplies will help you choose specific materials/products over the phone and can let you know about generally accepted designs. You could bring in a generic design to see what your building department will say and if they want alternations, like this:

 

  • You must to post comments
Showing 1 result
Your Answer

Please first to submit.

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?